Akeredolu Wins 13 of 16 LGAs; Results As Released By INEC

Collation for the Ondo Governorship election has commenced. Below are collations of some of the results from polling units in the state as compiled from INEC and reports from our correspondents.

Akeredolu Wins 13 Of 16 LGAs Results Released By INEC

Governor Rotimi Akeredolu, the candidate of the All Progressive Congress in the last Saturday governorship election in Ondo state has won in 13 of the16 councils results so far declared by INEC.

The candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party, Eyitayo Jegede won in three council areas.

However, the Zenith Labour Party candidate and the deputy governor Hon Agboola Ajayi has not won in any of the local government council results so far announced by INEC

The results from Ese- Odo and Ilaje council areas are yet to be announced.

Councils won by Akeredolu include, Owo, Ose, ldanre, Okitipupa, lrele, Ondo West, Ondo East, Odigbo, Akoko South West, Akoko South East, Akoko North East, Akoko North West and ile-Oluji/ Okeigbo.

Jegede won only in Akure South, Akure North and lfedore council areas.

In the latest result released by the Chief Returning Officer, who is the Vice Chancellor of the University of lbadan, Prof Abel ldowu Olayinka said that Akeredolu of the APC scored 23571 votes in Odigbo council area while Jegede of the PDP polled 9485 and Ajayi of the ZLP 6540 votes.

Akeredolu wins 3 more councils in Ondo poll

Candidate of the APC in the Saturday governorship election in Ondo State, Rotimi Akeredolu, has won in three other local government council areas.

The councils include Ose, Okitipupa and Ondo West.

OSE LGA

APC……15,122
PDP…….8,421
ZLP……..1,083

OKITI PUPA LGA.

APC……19,266
PDP…….10,367
ZLP……..10,120

ONDO WEST LGA

APC……15,977
PDP…….10,627

Akeredolu leads with 53,380 votes in 14 councils

Candidate of the All Progressive Congress (APC) in the Ondo state governorship election, governor Rotimi Akeredolu maintained the lead in the Saturday election.

Akeredolu is leading with 53,380 votes in 14 councils so far released by INEC.

The incumbent has scored 213,251votes in 14 councils while Eyitayo Jegede polled 159,871 votes. The deputy governor and candidate of the Zenith Labour Party, Hon Agboola Ajayi got 44,175 votes.

Councils yet to be announced by the commission include that of Ondo West, Odigbo, Ilaje and Ese Odo.

RESULTS OF 14 COUNCILS

ONDO GUBER POLL RESULTS FROM 14 LGAs

APC PDP ZLP
1) Akoko SE 9,419 4,003 2,004
2) Akoko SW 21,232 15,055 2,775
3) Ifedore 9,350 11,852 2,775
4) Owo 35,957 5,311 408
5) Ose 15,122 8,421 1,083
6) Irele 12,643 5,493 5,904
7) Akoko NE 16,572 8,380 3,532
8) Ile Oluji 13,287 9,231 1,971
9) Okitipupa 19,266 10,367 10,120
10) Idanre 11,286 7,499 3,623
11) Ondo East 6,485 4,049 3,221
12) Akoko NW 15,809 10,320 3,477
13) Akure North 9,546 12,263 1,046
14) Akure South 17,277 47,627 2,236

TOTAL

APC: 213,251

PDP: 159,871

ZLP: 44,175

MARGIN OF LEAD – 53,380 votes

Akeredolu leads Jegede with 37,771 votes after 12 LGAs

GOVERNOR Rotimi Akeredolu’s re-election quest in Ondo State remained on course at 2.30 am after results from 12 of the 18 local councils were announced.

The All Progressives Congress, APC, standard bearer won nine of the 12 councils while his major challenger, Mr. Eyitayo Jegede, of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, won three councils.

So far, Akeredolu has polled 178,854 votes while Jegede got 141,083 votes.

Hon Agboola Ajayi of the Zenith Labour Party, ZLP, is trailing the duo with 32,060 votes and is yet to win any council.

The announcement of results will continue at 9a.m.

Akeredolu maintains lead after 12 LGAs

GOVERNOR Rotimi Akeredolu’s re-election quest in Ondo State remained on course at 2.30 am after results from 12 of the 18 local councils were announced.

The All Progressives Congress, APC, standard-bearer won nine of the 12 councils while his major challenger, Mr. Eyitayo Jegede, of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, won three councils.

So far, Akeredolu has polled 178,854 votes while Jegede got 141,083 votes.

Hon Agboola Ajayi of the Zenith Labour Party, ZLP, is trailing the duo with 32,060 votes and is yet to win any council.

The announcement of results will continue at 9 a.m.

Akure South LGA

APC- 17,277
PDP- 47,627
ZLP – 2,236

Akoko Southeast LGA

APC -9,419
PDP- 4003
ZLP -2004

Idanre LGA

APC- 11,286
PDP- 7,499
ZLP -3,623

Akure North LGA

APC- 9,546
PDP- 12,263
ZLP- 1,046

Owo LGA

APC -35,957
PDP -5,311
ZLP- 408

Akoko-Northeast LGA

APC – 16,572
PDP -8,380
ZLP-3,532

Ondo East LGA

APC -6,485
PDP -4,049
ZLP-3,221

Akoko Northwest LGA

APC -15,809
PDP -10,320
ZLP -3,477

Irele LGA

APC 12,643
PDP 5,493
ZLP 5,904

Akoko-Southwest LGA

APC – 21,232
PDP -15,055
ZLP – 2,775

Ile-Oluji Okeogbo LGA

APC – 13,278
PDP- 9,231
ZLP,- 1,971

PDP wins Ifedore LGA

Final collation and announcement of the results of the Ondo State 2020 governorship election started at exactly 12.45 am.

The first Local Council announced was Ifedore where the PDP Candidate, Mr Eyitayo Jegede, had the upper hand again Governor Rotimi Akeredolu of the All Progressives Congress, APC; and Hon Agoola Ajayi of the Zenith Labour Party, ZLP.

The PDP scored 11,852; APC had 9,350 while ZLP got 1,863

LGA: AKURE NORTH

Ward / RA: AGAMO/OKE-OORE/AKOMOWA

OKE-OORE MKT/MARIYAN/OPOKITI HOUSE, MARKET PLACE
PU Code: 28/05/01/001

APC: 118

PDP: 109

ZLP: 7

AGAMO/OSEYABU/CAMP, OOGA AT AGAMO MARKET
PU Code: 28/05/01/005

APC: 56

PDP: 55

ZLP: 1

ASEBUEYE/ FATUTU/AYETORO JUNCTION, WILLIAM ODIAZES HOUSE
PU Code: 28/05/01/002

APC: 85

PDP: 66

ZLP: 6

ST JOHNS PRY. SCH. OKE IYANU/EYEFASUJUNCTION, ST JOHNS PRY SCHOOL
PU Code: 28/05/01/004

APC: 102

PDP: 121

ZLP: 14

LGA: ILEOLUJI/OKEIGBO

Ward / RA: ILEOLUJI 1

OKE OTUNBA/GESHINDE, OKE OTUNBA
PU Code: 28/11/01/004

APC: 173

PDP: 113

ZLP: 7

LORO, NEPA/IFEBABA

PU Code: 28/11/01/002
APC: 155
PDP: 72
ZLP: 9

AJIFERERE, COCOA INDUSTRY

PU Code: 28/11/01/001
APC: 167
PDP: 124
ZLP: 12

ODOMIKAN, ODOMIKAN

PU Code: 28/11/01/007
APC: 61
PDP: 111
ZLP: 18

OMOBOLADE, OMOBOLADE

PU Code: 28/11/01/005
APC: 88
PDP: 121
ZLP: 13

ODOMIKAN, ODOMIKAN

PU Code: 28/11/01/006
APC: 112
PDP: 87
ZLP: 12

ODOYEGHE, ODOYEGHE

PU Code: 28/11/01/008
APC: 76
PDP: 131
ZLP: 19

OKE OTUNBA/GESHINDE, OKE OTUNBA

PU Code: 28/11/01/003
APC: 80
PDP: 71
ZLP: 22

LGA: ILAJE

Ward / RA: AHERI

PEPE/ IGBOBI, L.A. SCH PEPE
PU Code: 28/10/01/001

APC: 129

PDP: 124

ZLP: 16

HOLY CENTRE L.A SCHOOL HOLY CENTRE
PU Code: 28/10/01/017

APC: 87

PDP: 53

ZLP: 40

ZION PEPE 11, L. A SCHOOL ZION PEPE II
PU Code: 28/10/01/004

APC: 97

PDP: 38

ZLP: 42

IGBOBI OPEN SPACE IN IGBOBI
PU Code: 28/10/01/002

APC: 118

PDP: 44

ZLP: 16

LGA: ONDO EAST

Ward / RA: ATERU/OTASAN/IGBA

IGBODUDU/ATERU, ST MATHEW PRY SCH, ATERU II
PU Code: 28/15/01/002

APC: 60

PDP: 11

ZLP: 32

AYE 1,11,111/OBUN-EWI/LUGBODI, PRY SCH OBUN EWI
PU Code: 28/15/01/006

APC: 69

PDP: 25

ZLP: 18

FED HOUSING, OPEN SPACE AT FED HOUSING
PU Code: 28/15/01/005

APC: 148

PDP: 162

ZLP: 113

Ward / RA: BOLORUNDURO 1

OBUN-ONDO, OPEN SPACE AT OBUN-ONDO
PU Code: 28/15/03/005

APC: 91

PDP: 103

ZLP: 30

KAJOLA, PRY. SCH., KAJOLA
PU Code: 28/15/03/006

APC: 40

PDP: 33

ZLP: 16

DISPENSARY/BOLORUNDURO, ODO-ALADURA HEALTH CENTRE BOLORUNDURO
PU Code: 28/15/03/002

APC: 128

PDP: 100

ZLP: 43

KOTAJO/LOPE, OPEN SPACE AT KOTAJO
PU Code: 28/15/03/007

APC: 79

PDP: 21

ZLP: 86

OMILURI/LIJOKA, ST PHILIPS PRY SCH, OMILURI
PU Code: 28/15/03/008

APC: 69

PDP: 51

ZLP: 20

BAIKIN/WASIMI/AFUN, PRY. SCH. WASIMI I
PU Code: 28/15/03/003

APC: 68

PDP: 52

ZLP: 57

MARKET/BOLORUNDURO, EKINMOGUN HIGH SCH BOLORUNDURO
PU Code: 28/15/03/001

APC: 114

PDP: 124

ZLP: 106

BAIKIN/WASIMI/AFUN, PRY. SCH. WASIMI II
PU Code: 28/15/03/004

APC: 49

PDP: 40

ZLP: 41

Ward / RA: ASANTAN OJA

ASANTAN OJA/ASANTAN VILLAGE MOFERERE, ST DAVID PRY SCH ASANTAN, OJA
PU Code: 28/15/02/001

APC: 69

PDP: 47

ZLP: 40

APATA AJE, OPEN SPACE AT APATA AJE
PU Code: 28/15/02/003

APC: 42

PDP: 44

ZLP: 29

ORISUNMIBARE/OKE-OYA, L.A PRY SCH, OKE-OYA
PU Code: 28/15/02/004

APC: 81
PDP: 19
ZLP: 46

ASANTAN FIIBE, L.A PRY SCH ASANTAN FIIBE

PU Code: 28/15/02/002
APC: 66
PDP: 31
ZLP: 50

LGA: OKITIPUPA

Ward / RA: IGBOTAKO 1

LOPOPO CAMP, AT LOPOPO CAMP
PU Code: 28/14/03/022

APC: 31

PDP: 17

ZLP: 20

WAKAJAYE, OPEN SPACE AT WAKAJAYE
PU Code: 28/14/03/019

APC: 53

PDP: 48

ZLP: 27

LOYINMI CAMP, OPEN SPACE NEAR BAALES HOUSE
PU Code: 28/14/03/003

APC: 34

PDP: 40

ZLP: 17

ODOJOMO/ADEYELU, OPEN SPACE AT ILADO
PU Code: 28/14/03/008

APC: 50

PDP: 5

ZLP: 29

OKEOLA/OWOLE, OPEN SPACE AT OMOWOLE TOWN
PU Code: 28/14/03/017

APC: 67

PDP: 6

ZLP: 16

OKEOLA/OWOLE, L.A PRY SCH OKEFARA
PU Code: 28/14/03/016

APC: 39

PDP: 20

ZLP: 31

MOBOLORUNDURO, NEAR OLUFISOYES HOUSE
PU Code: 28/14/03/011

APC: 57

PDP: 23

ZLP: 39

OPEN SPACE ALONG CHIEF E.A OJAJUNES HOUSE
PU Code: 28/14/03/013

APC: 67

PDP: 28

ZLP: 34

Akeredolu wins ward at Owo

Candidate of the APC, Governor Rotimi Akeredolu has won in his polling unit.

He polled 413 votes in his ward 5 unit 6, ljebu – Owo while PDP scored 12 votes.

The ZLP scored zero.

A — 1
AAC — 2
ADP — 9
ADC — 3
APC — 413
YPP — 1
LEM — 1
SDP — 1
APGA — 1
LO — 1
NRM — 1
PDP — 12
ZLP — 0
YPP — 1
PRP — 0
APM — 0
VOID votes — 11

ZLP’s Gboye Adegbenro wins polling unit

ZLP deputy governorship candidate Engineer Gboye Adegbenro has won in his llara Mokin 1, unit 07 in lfedore council area of the state.

APC: 64
PDP: 39
ZLP: 116

Mimiko wins unit

Former governor of Ondo state and national leader of Zenith Labour party, Dr Olusegun Mimiko has won in his unit.

Mimiko”s ZLP polled 81, in his Unit 20 ward 7, Ondo West council area of the state.

The APC scored 19 votes while the PDP scored 31 votes.

Ifedayo Abegunde loses polling unit to PDP

The former Ondo State Secretary State Government, SSG, Hon Ifedayo Abegunde has lost in his polling unit to the PDP.

Abegunde in his ward 5 unit 11 Akure South LGA scored 58 votes as against 139 polled by the opposition PDP.

LGA: OKITIPUPA

Ward / RA: ERINJE

ODOLAWE, R.C.M PRY SCH ERINJE
PU Code: 28/14/02/008

APC: 38

PDP: 55

ZLP: 45

BROAD STREET, R.C.M PRY SCH ERINJE
PU Code: 28/14/02/012

APC: 74

PDP: 52

ZLP: 30

OKERUGBO 1 QTRS, AT OKERUGBO QTRS
PU Code: 28/14/02/019

APC: 73

PDP: 52

ZLP: 40

AKINLALU ST, ST BARNABAS PRY SCH
PU Code: 28/14/02/006

APC: 95

PDP: 22

ZLP: 68

IGBOTAKO 1 & 11, NEAR OYENEYINS HOUSE
PU Code: 28/14/02/004

APC: 65

PDP: 47

ZLP: 48

ODOLAWE, R.C.M PRY SCH ERINJE
PU Code: 28/14/02/009

APC: 64

PDP: 55

ZLP: 60

BROAD STREET, NEAR 64 BROAD STREET
PU Code: 28/14/02/010

APC: 97

PDP: 44

ZLP: 17

BROAD STREET, BROAD STREET
PU Code: 28/14/02/013

APC: 84

PDP: 35

ZLP: 30

AYADI VILLAGE, AYADI VILLAGE I
PU Code: 28/14/02/001

APC: 35

PDP: 31

ZLP: 46

LGA: AKURE SOUTH

AKOBO, AT AKOBO JUNCTION
PU Code: 28/06/01/016

APC: 11

PDP: 16

ZLP: 0

MILE 13, IN FRONT OF AYODELES HOUSE
PU Code: 28/06/01/005

APC: 12

PDP: 15

APONMU, APONMU COMM. HIGH SCH
PU Code: 28/06/01/010

APC: 97

PDP: 113

ZLP: 3

AJEGUNLE, ST MICHAELS PRY SCH
PU Code: 28/06/01/013

APC: 16

PDP: 39

ZLP: 1

AGO AKURE, ST PATRICKS PRY SCH
PU Code: 28/06/01/012

APC: 65

PDP: 89

ZLP: —

AGO MATTEW, IN FRONT OF MATTEWS HOUSE
PU Code: 28/06/01/015

APC: 24

PDP: 12

ZLP: 2

AKOBO, AT AKOBO CAMP
PU Code: 28/06/01/017

APC: 29

PDP: 24

SDP: 1

ZLP: 1

PILOT SAWMILL, PILOT PRY SCH
PU Code: 28/06/01/014

APC: 12

PDP: 9

ZLP: 1

LGA: ESE-ODO

Ward / RA: APOI I

L.A SCH IGBEKEBO

PU Code: 28/07/01/001
APC: 82
PDP: 41
ZLP: 106

COMM. PRY SCHOOL QUARTERS APOI ZION

PU Code: 28/07/01/014
APC: 66
PDP: 7
ZLP: 51

R.C.M SCH IGBEKEBO I

PU Code: 28/07/01/003
APC: 77
PDP: 15
ZLP: 41

OPEN SPACE AT LEKKI

PU Code: 28/07/01/005
APC: 60
PDP: 21
ZLP: 41

OPEN SPACE AT KATURI

PU Code: 28/07/01/009
APC: 73
ADP: 2
PDP: 22
ZLP: 50

R.C.M IGBEKEBO II

PU Code: 28/07/01/004
APC: 27

PDP: 15

ZLP: 15

OPEN SPACE AT ARULEWO

PU Code: 28/07/01/008
PDP: 26
APC: 58
ZLP: 28

ZLP Candidate and deputy governor, Ajayi wins his polling unit

The candidate of the ZLP, Hon Agboola Ajayi has won his polling unit 004 – R.C.M at Idumado Quarter, Kiribo in Ese- Odo council area of Ondo state.

PDP – 5
APC – 13
ZLP – 395
AAC – 1
LP – 1
Void – 6

Ondo Speaker, Oleyelogun loses polling Unit

The speaker of the Ondo state House of Assembly, Rt Hon Bamidele Oleyelogun has lost his polling unit to the opposition PDP.

His party, APC polled 180 votes while the opposition PDP scored 240 votes

LGA: AKOKO NORTH WEST

Ward / RA: ARIGIDI/IYE I

AJIWAS HOUSE

PU Code: 28/02/01/022
APC: 75
PDP: 32
ZLP: 5

A.U.D ARIGIDI, ST PAULS ARIGIDI

PU Code: 28/02/01/006

APC: 88

PDP: 38

ZLP: 13

SDP: 1

IJAIJA, COURT HALL ARIGIDI
PU Code: 28/02/01/010

APC: 82
PDP: 43
ZLP: 10

ILEPA/EKUNSO, FRONTAGE OF AWES HOUSE

PU Code: 28/02/01/023
APC: 46
PDP: 26
ZLP: 10
SDP: 1

ILEPA/EKUNSO, LATE OGUNLEYES HOUSE

PU Code: 28/02/01/020
APC: 50
PDP: 57
ZLP: 11

LGA: AKOKO SOUTH WEST

Ward / RA: OKA III B OWASE /IKESE/IWONRIN/EBINRIN/IDORIN

OWASE I, C.A.C GRAM. SCH

PU Code: 28/04/05/001

APC: 98

PDP: 109

ZLP: 10

ADP: 4

LGA: ILAJE

Ward / RA: MAHIN 11

OGOGORO ZION I: COMM PRY. SCH. OGOGORO ZION

PU Code: 28/10/04/008

APC: 110

PDP: 46

ZLP: 3

MOTORO II: OPEN SPACE NEAR BAALES COMP. MOTORO

PU Code: 28/10/04/024
APC: 62
PDP: 98
ZLP: 43
ADP: 2

ABEALALA I UNITED SCHOOL: ABEALALA

PU Code: 28/10/04/016

APC: 131
PDP: 57
ZLP: 31
SDP: 1
You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.