Full list of Buhari’s ministers and their portfolios

President Muhammadu Buhari announces the portfolios of the new ministers, shortly after swearing them in at the Council Chamber, State House, Abuja.

mNaija recalls that the president had inaugurated 43 persons as ministers to assist him in various capacities during his second term in office after a two-day retreat.

Before today’s swearing-in ceremony, the Senate had earlier screened and confirmed the nominees based on the list sent to it by President Buhari.

Below is the full list of ministers and assigned portfolios:

1. Abia – Uchechukwu Samson Ogah – Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development.

2. Adamawa – Mohammed Musa Bello – Minister of FCT.

3. Akwa Ibom – Godswill Akpabio – Minister of Niger Delta.

4. Anambra – Dr Chris Ngige – Minister of Labour and Employment.

5. Anambra – Sharon Ikeazu – Minister of State, Environment.

6. Bauchi – Adamu Adamu – Minister of Education.

7. Bauchi – Ambassador Mariam Kategu – Minister of State, Trade and Investment.

8. Bayelsa – Timipre Sylvia – Minister of State, Petroleum Resources (Under President Muhammadu Buhari).

9. Benue – George Akume – Minister of Special Duties and Intergovernmental Affairs.

10. Borno – Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Minister of State Agriculture and Rural Development.

11. Cross River – Goddi Jeddi Agba – Minister of State, Power.

12. Delta – Festus Keyamo – Minister of State, Niger Delta.

13. Enugu – Ogbonnaya Onu – Minister of Science and Technology.

14. Edo – Osagie Ehanire – Minister of Health.

15. Edo – Clement Agba – Minister of State, Budget and National Planning.

16. Ekiti – Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment.

17. Enugu – Geoffrey Onyema – Minister of Foreign Affairs.

18. Gombe – Isa Ibrahim Patami – Minister of Communication.

19. Imo – Emeka Nwajiuba – Minister of State, Education.

20. Jigawa – Sulieman Adamu – Minister of Water Resources.

21. Kaduna – Zainab Ahmed – Minister of Finance.

22. Kaduna – Mohammed Mahmud – Minister of Environment.

23. Kano – Sabo Nanono – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development.

24. Kano – Major Bashir Sani Magashi – Minister of Defence.

25. Katsina – Hadi Serika – Minister of Aviation.

26. Kebbi – Abubakar Malami – Attorney General and Minister of Justice.

27. Kogi – Ramatu Tijani – Minister of State, FCT.

28. Kwara – Lai Mohammed – Minister of Information and Culture.

29. Kwara – Gbemisola Saraki – Minister of State, Transportation.

30. Lagos – Babatunde Raji Fashola – Minister of Works and Housing.

31. Lagos – Adeleke Mamora – Minister of State, Health.

32. Nasarawa – Mohammed Abdullahi – Minister of State, Science and Technology.

33. Niger – Zubairu Dada – Minister of State, Foreign Affairs

34. Ogun – Olamilekun Adegbite – Minister of Mines and Steel Development

35. Ondo – Tayo Alaosuadura – Minister of State, Labour and Employment

36. Osun – Rauf Aregbesola – Minister of Interior.

37. Oyo – Sunday Dare – Minister of Youth and Sports.

38. Plateau – Pauline Talin – Minister of Woman Affairs.

39. Rivers – Rotimi Amaechi – Minister of Transportation.

40. Sokoto – Mohammed Dangidi – Minister of Police Affairs.

41. Taraba – Sale Mamma – Minister of Power.

42. Yobe – Abubakar Aliyu – Minister of State Works and Housing.

43. Zamfara – Sadiya Umar Farouk – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development.

You might also like

Leave a Reply

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com